Indiana University Northwest
notice
History Awards

History Awards

History Scholarships

At the end of every Spring semester, the history program awards scholarships to two outstanding history juniors at the Honors Tea hosted by the College of Arts and Sciences. The awards are the Paul Louis Urcan Memorial Scholarship and the Rhiman A. Rotz Memorial Scholarship. The amount of these awards varies from year to year. The history faculty select the recipients of the two scholarships, which are to be used towards tuition and/or book expenses in the following academic year. 

List of past recipients of departmental honors and awards in history

Graduation Recognition:

2009 - LaKisha Girder



Certificate of Honor for Bachelor of Arts Degree:

2012 – Joseph Scida,  Amalia Shanks-Meile,  Gregory Viator II,  Shawna Wakefield

2011 – Amalia Shanks-Meile,  Michael White

2010 – Ryan Meehan,  Keith Taliefero

2009 – Lauren Schara,  Renee Sloane,  Keith Taliefero

2008 – Michelle Carns,  LaKisha Girder,  Hilary Huguenard,  Angela Martinez,   Lauren Schara, Keith Taliefero

2007 – Michelle Carns,  Hilary Huguenard,  Julie Mendez,  Douglas Peters,  Keith Taliefero, Cassandra Vandergriff,  Genevieve Wheetley

2006 – Kyle Galloway,  Christina Hammermeister.  Julie Mendez,  Cassandra Vandergriff, Genevieve Wheetley

2005 – Andrew Bodinet,  Kyle Galloway,  Jaclyn D. Hac,  Robert E. Hayes, Joseph A. Hengstler, Genevieve Wheetley

2004 – Andrew Bodinet,  Kyle Galloway,  Robert E. Hayes,  Lisa M. Mc Neiley
 
2003 – Kyle Galloway,  Robert E. Hayes,  Thomas D. Springfield

2002 – Margaret Parker

2001 – Thomas Dimitri

2000 - Sandra L. Forbes

1999 - Sandra L. Forbes

1998 – N/A

1997 - David L. Cox

1996 – N/A

1995 – Adrian s. Allen,  Michael J. Lambert,  Kenneth K. Spradlin

1994 – Adrian s. Allen,  Scott T. Fulk,  Marcel S. Gonzales,  Kenneth K. Spradlin

1993 – Dejan Kralj

1992 – Jonathan W. Landing,  Karen A. Rakich

1991 – Sylvia M. Charbonneau,  Cynthia A Fife,  Jennifer M. Grecco,  Jonathan W. Landing, Annette R. Mendoza,   Karen A. Rakich,  Kenneth A. Springer

1990 – Sylvia M. Charbonneau,  Cynthia A Fife,  Jennifer M. Grecco,  Jonathan W. Landing, Annette R. Mendoza,  Doreen L. Morrow,  Karen A. Rakich,  Alejandro Rosillo, Bruce J. Sawochka,  Kenneth A. Springer

1989 - Sylvia M. Charbonneau,  Jennifer M. Grecco,  David Kras,  Gerald C. Lewis, Doreen L. Morrow,  Alejandro Rosillo,  Bruce J. Sawochka,  Kenneth A. Springer

1988 – Eileen K. Cvitkovich,  Shawn P. Kennedy,  David A. Kras,  Russell L. Layhew, Gerald C. Lewis,  Bruce J. Sawochka,  Joseph J. Zaknoen

1987 – N/A

1986 – N/A

1985 – N/A
              
 

Outstanding Performance in History:

2007 - LaKisha Girder,  Christina Hammermeister.  Julie Mendez,  Cassandra Vandergriff


Paul Louis Urcan Scholarship:

2012 – Gregory Viator II

2011 - Michael White

2010 - Ryan Meehan

2009 - Keith Taliefero

2008 – Keith Taliefero

2007 – N/A

2006 - Kyle Galloway

2005 - Robert E. Hayes

2004 – Patricia M. Johnston

2003 – Sandra L. Forbes

2002 – Christopher Molnar

2001 – Brett Baker

2000 – N/A

1999 – Samuel L. Forbes

1998 – Daniel R. Czapko

1997 – James R. Liming

1996 – Marcel S. Gonzales

1995 – Adrian s. Allen

1994 – Scott T. Fulk

1993 – Cynthia A Fife

1992 – Jonathan W. Landing

1991 - Sylvia M. Charbonneau,  Jennifer M. Grecco,  Kenneth A. Springer

1990 – Doreen L. Morrow

1989 – Bruce J. Sawochka

1988 – Shawn P. Kennedy,  Joseph J. Zaknoen

1987 – Charles J. Camp

1986 – N/A

1985 – Mark A. Vargas


 


Rhiman Rotz Memorial Scholarship:

2012 – Vanessa Powers

2011 - Amalia Shanks-Meile

2010 – Larry Park

2009 – LaKisha Girder

2008 – N/A

2007 – Julie Mendez   

2006 - Julie Mendez

2005 - Genevieve Wheetley

2004 - Robert E. Hayes

2003 - Sarah M. Hornung

2002 – N/A

2001 – N/A

2000 – N/A